Is Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • source of vitamin a
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +1 more

source of vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that glides easily on toast and bagels. Commonly used for spreading, baking, pan-frying, and as a topping. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient tub packaging, and reliable performance for everyday cooking and sandwiches. Some reviewers mention mild flavor, consistent performance, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin And Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifiers), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Milk And Soy

Check Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping