Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • cream
  • pasteurized manufacturing cream
  • mayonnaise
  • non-gmo egg yolks
  • crab extract
  • egg whites
  • alaska pollock
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS {CRAB EXTRACT}, SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}), DRESSING (MAYONNAISE {EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, NON-GMO EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE}, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM {PASTEURIZED MANUFACTURING CREAM, CARRAGEENAN}, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSnackingMeal Prep