Is Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheatflour, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Licorice Extract, Ammonium Chloride, Vegetable Fat, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavours, Glazing Agent: Vegetable Oil, Contains: Wheat
Check Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Orville Redenbacher's 3 Pack Classic Bags Gourmet Butter Popping Corn 3 ea
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Where to buy
Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


