Is Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Wheatflour, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Licorice Extract, Ammonium Chloride, Vegetable Fat, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Wheat Starch, Artificial Flavours, Glazing Agent: Vegetable Oil, Contains: Wheat
Check Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Orville Redenbacher's 3 Pack Classic Bags Gourmet Butter Popping Corn 3 ea
Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack
Where to buy
Kraepelien & Holm Salmiak Rocks, 2.2-Pound Bags (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


