Is Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack Vegan?

Description
Large, quarter-pound franks deliver a robust savory flavor and a firm, snappy casing with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, steamed, or pan-seared for cookouts, backyard barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews frequently note the substantial size, consistent texture, ease of preparation, and suitability for feeding multiple people and reliable portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavorings
- sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, quarter-pound franks deliver a robust savory flavor and a firm, snappy casing with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, steamed, or pan-seared for cookouts, backyard barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews frequently note the substantial size, consistent texture, ease of preparation, and suitability for feeding multiple people and reliable portioning.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


