Is Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Large, quarter-pound franks deliver a robust savory flavor and a firm, snappy casing with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, steamed, or pan-seared for cookouts, backyard barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews frequently note the substantial size, consistent texture, ease of preparation, and suitability for feeding multiple people and reliable portioning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavorings
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large, quarter-pound franks deliver a robust savory flavor and a firm, snappy casing with a juicy interior; commonly grilled, steamed, or pan-seared for cookouts, backyard barbecues, and family meals. Customer reviews frequently note the substantial size, consistent texture, ease of preparation, and suitability for feeding multiple people and reliable portioning.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Sorbitol, Sodium Lactate, Natural Flavorings, Sodium Phosphates, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Paprika, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Nathan's Beef Franks, Quarter Pound, Colossal, Family Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


