No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Thin, oven roasted turkey breast offers mild roasted flavor and a tender, moist texture; thin slices layer easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads, or heat briefly for hot plates and quick meal prep. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent slice thickness, praising flavor while occasionally mentioning slight dryness when overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Contains 2% or Less of Sea Salt, Dextrose, Food Starch-Modified, Vinegar*, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Cherry Powder, Natural Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice Powder, Salt. *To Preserve Quality.

Check Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
Savory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count | Spoonful