Is KRAFT 100% Parmesan Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzymes, Natamycin, May Contain Ultrafiltered Milk And Milk), Cellulose Powder, Potassium Sorbate, (A345a)
Check KRAFT 100% Parmesan Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT 100% Parmesan Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT 100% Parmesan Shredded Cheese is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


