Is KRAFT, 2% MILK SINGLES SWISS CHEESE SLICES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • reduced fat swiss cheese
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT SWISS CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PART-SKIM MILK, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES.

Check KRAFT, 2% MILK SINGLES SWISS CHEESE SLICES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping