Is Kraft American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check Kraft American Style Plant Based Slices, American Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch