Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette is a pre-mixed dressing made with balsamic vinegar, honey, Dijon mustard, and spices. It has a sweet flavor and is ready to use after a quick shake. The dressing does not contain high fructose corn syrup or synthetic colors. It is versatile and can be used for salads, sandwiches, and as a marinade for balsamic vinaigrette chicken. Some people find the dressing expensive, but others think it tastes great.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Fig Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Mustard, Dried Parsley, Acetylated Monoglycerides (Prevents Oil Separation), Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
OilySmoothSilky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMarinading