Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Vegan?

Description
This dressing offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, grain bowls and roasted vegetables, or as a simple marinade and dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle, and a lighter, less intense profile preferred by many for everyday salads too.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This dressing offers a tangy-sweet, slightly acidic flavor with a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress green salads, grain bowls and roasted vegetables, or as a simple marinade and dip. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle, and a lighter, less intense profile preferred by many for everyday salads too.
Ingredients
water, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, grape juice, water), sugar, soybean oil, contains less than 2% of salt, mustard flour, dried garlic, xanthan gum, spice, potassium sorbate and calcium disodium edta (to protect flavor)
Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Lite Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


