Is Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original Vegan?

Description
Sweet-smoky, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a glossy glaze; commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste but note some find it overly sweet or thin for heavy-duty glazing. Opinions vary.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-smoky, tang-forward flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that forms a glossy glaze; commonly used as a marinade, basting sauce, dip, or sandwich topping for grilled meats, burgers, and fries. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent taste but note some find it overly sweet or thin for heavy-duty glazing. Opinions vary.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spices And Seasonings, Canola Oil, Cooking Molasses, Natural Flavour, Mustard, Colour, Guar Gum (Thickener), B004i
Check Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
it's not very good
if you want bbq sauce, consider a brand that doesn't make your mac & cheese as well
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft BBQ Sauce, Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


