Is KRAFT Catalina Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It contains no artificial flavors, high fructose corn syrup, or added MSG. With 90 calories per serving, it offers a convenient pre-mixed solution for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People love the taste of this dressing and appreciate its versatility. It is ready to use after a quick shake, making it a convenient choice for any meal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Phosphoric Acid (enhances Tartness), Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Dried Garlic, Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). Contains Soy

Check KRAFT Catalina Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KRAFT Catalina Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich