Is KRAFT Catalina Dressing Vegan?

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It contains no artificial flavors, high fructose corn syrup, or added MSG. With 90 calories per serving, it offers a convenient pre-mixed solution for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People love the taste of this dressing and appreciate its versatility. It is ready to use after a quick shake, making it a convenient choice for any meal.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing is a tangy and flavorful dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It contains no artificial flavors, high fructose corn syrup, or added MSG. With 90 calories per serving, it offers a convenient pre-mixed solution for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People love the taste of this dressing and appreciate its versatility. It is ready to use after a quick shake, making it a convenient choice for any meal.
Ingredients
Water, Glucose-fructose, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Phosphoric Acid (enhances Tartness), Dried Onions, Potassium Sorbate (maintains Quality), Xanthan Gum (thickener), Dried Garlic, Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (maintains Flavour). Contains Soy
Check KRAFT Catalina Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Catalina Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
KRAFT Catalina Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


