Is Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory processed cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that becomes pourable when warmed. Commonly used as a chip and pretzel dip, nacho topping, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, quick melting, consistent jar packaging, pronounced saltiness, nostalgia, and occasional texture variability issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory processed cheese flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that becomes pourable when warmed. Commonly used as a chip and pretzel dip, nacho topping, sandwich spread, or sauce for fries and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience, quick melting, consistent jar packaging, pronounced saltiness, nostalgia, and occasional texture variability issues.
Ingredients
Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Sodium Alginate, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Cornsyrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices [Contains Celery], Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Milkfat, Cheese Culture, Annatto and Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Natural Flavor.
Check Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Cheez Whiz Original Plain Cheese Dip, 15 oz Jar is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


