Is Kraft Cheez Whiz Pimiento Easy Squeeze Pouch 200g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powders
  • palm olein natural cheese
  • cholecalciferol calcium phosphate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk powders
palm olein natural cheese
cholecalciferol calcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Palm Olein Natural Cheese, Milk Powders, Glucose Syrup, Emulsifier (Sodium Phosphate), Thickeners (Modified Starch, Maltodextrin), Sugar, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), lodized Sit Vitamins and Mineral (Retinyl Palmitate, Cholecalciferol Calcium Phosphate), Pimiento, Flavors and Spices (contains Mustard), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabilizer (Xanth Gum) and Oleoresin Paprika. Contains Milk and Mustard.

Check Kraft Cheez Whiz Pimiento Easy Squeeze Pouch 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.