Is Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor milk

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, creamy blue cheese dressing with visible cheese chunks and a thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, wing dip, vegetable dip, or sandwich spread. Reviewers note satisfying chunky bits and robust flavor, praising dip consistency and convenience of the squeezable bottle while occasionally citing uneven chunk distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor Milk, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Phosphoric Acid, Polysorbate 60, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Spice, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Artificial Color, Sodium Phosphate, Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing