Is Kraft Classic Caesar Anything Dressing 16oz BTL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan made from cow's milk cheeses

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Caesar-style dressing delivers savory, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that coats greens evenly. Shoppers commonly use it for salads, sandwiches, dips, and pasta salads. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenient bottle, and good value, while some mention pronounced saltiness or overly thick consistency and spreadability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Romano And Parmesan Made From Cow'S Milk Cheeses (Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spice (Contains Celery), Whey, Corn Syrup, Xanthan Gum, Cream, Dried Onions, Buttermilk, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Classic Caesar Anything Dressing 16oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Caesar Anything Dressing 16oz BTL is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich