Is Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a tangy and zesty dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It is pre-mixed and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or added MSG. With only 90 calories per serving, it is a versatile dressing that can be used for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People consider it the best salad dressing, praising its taste and how well it goes with greens.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of modified food starch
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a tangy and zesty dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It is pre-mixed and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or added MSG. With only 90 calories per serving, it is a versatile dressing that can be used for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People consider it the best salad dressing, praising its taste and how well it goes with greens.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


