Is Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a tangy and zesty dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It is pre-mixed and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or added MSG. With only 90 calories per serving, it is a versatile dressing that can be used for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People consider it the best salad dressing, praising its taste and how well it goes with greens.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing in the 8 fl oz bottle is a tangy and zesty dressing made with tomato puree, vinegar, and spices. It is pre-mixed and does not contain high fructose corn syrup or added MSG. With only 90 calories per serving, it is a versatile dressing that can be used for salads, sandwiches, dipping sauces, and marinades. People consider it the best salad dressing, praising its taste and how well it goes with greens.
Ingredients
Sugar, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Onions, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Garlic, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Classic Catalina Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


