Is Kraft Classic Catalina Lite French Salad Dressing Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains less than 2% of modified food starch, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta
- 2% of modified food starch
contains less than 2% of modified food starch, potassium sorbate, calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Fructose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor), Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Dried Garlic, Sucralose, Red 40.
Check Kraft Classic Catalina Lite French Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic Catalina Lite French Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Kraft Classic Catalina Lite French Salad Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


