Is Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thinner texture than regular versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for fries or chicken. Reviewers note familiar ranch taste, versatility for meals, and convenient squeeze bottle packaging for controlled pouring, wide household appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic*, Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Parsley*, Onions*, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor) *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping