Is Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly thinner texture than regular versions. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and sauce for fries or chicken. Reviewers note familiar ranch taste, versatility for meals, and convenient squeeze bottle packaging for controlled pouring, wide household appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Garlic*, Artificial Color, Polysorbate 60, Spice, Parsley*, Onions*, Natural Flavor (contains Milk), Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor) *dried. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Classic Light Ranch Dressing (16 oz Bottle) is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping