Is Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Kraft Classic Ranch dressing 8 fl oz bottle is a high-quality dressing made with the finest herbs and spices. Its thick consistency makes it perfect for both spreading and dipping. Made with real buttermilk, this dressing is free from artificial colors and high-fructose corn syrup. It is versatile and can be used for salads, chicken dipping, veggies, pizza, and more. People appreciate its great taste. Overall, Kraft Classic Ranch dressing offers a flavorful and wholesome option for enhancing your meals and snacks.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kraft Classic Ranch dressing 8 fl oz bottle is a high-quality dressing made with the finest herbs and spices. Its thick consistency makes it perfect for both spreading and dipping. Made with real buttermilk, this dressing is free from artificial colors and high-fructose corn syrup. It is versatile and can be used for salads, chicken dipping, veggies, pizza, and more. People appreciate its great taste. Overall, Kraft Classic Ranch dressing offers a flavorful and wholesome option for enhancing your meals and snacks.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Natural Flavor, Onions, Phosphoric Acid, Spice, Parsley, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Freshness), Dried
Check Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Classic Ranch Dressing, 8 fl oz Bottle is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


