Is Kraft Colby Jack Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • colby cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [color]), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch (added To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Colby Jack Shredded Colby & Monterey Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking