Is KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Coleslaw Dressing is a 16 fl. oz. bottle of tangy dressing that makes it easy to create a perfect homemade coleslaw. It is made with quality ingredients and does not contain synthetic colors or MSG. With 80 calories per serving, it is a popular choice for summer barbecues and pairs well with any summer slaw recipe. Some people appreciate its thick consistency, making it suitable for use with bottled cole slaw mixes. However, there are mixed opinions about the taste, with some people praising it while others find it too salty and claim it doesn't blend well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Spices And Seasonings, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping