Is KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Coleslaw Dressing is a 16 fl. oz. bottle of tangy dressing that makes it easy to create a perfect homemade coleslaw. It is made with quality ingredients and does not contain synthetic colors or MSG. With 80 calories per serving, it is a popular choice for summer barbecues and pairs well with any summer slaw recipe. Some people appreciate its thick consistency, making it suitable for use with bottled cole slaw mixes. However, there are mixed opinions about the taste, with some people praising it while others find it too salty and claim it doesn't blend well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Colour, Spices And Seasonings, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KRAFT Coleslaw Dressing is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidicSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping