Is Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milkfat, Water, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation.

Check Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Deli Deluxe Deli Deluxe Sliced Cheese, Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 2 retailers

WegmansIGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch