Is Kraft Deluxe Bold Caesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • part-skim milk
  • 2% of romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • contains less than 2% of romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mustard Seed, Roasted Garlic Puree, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices (contains Celery), Molasses, Milk, Garlic Juice, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Flavor), White Wine, Natural Flavors, Tamarind Concentrate, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Butter (cream, Salt), Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Cheese Culture, Enzymes. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kraft Deluxe Bold Caesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMarinading