Is Kraft Dinner Alfredo Macaroni and Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried buttermilk
- skim milk powder
- dried cream
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- blue cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese
- +3 more
dried buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheese (Parmesan Cheese, Cheddar Cheese, Blue Cheese), Salt, Dried Cream, Natural Flavours, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Dried Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphates, Dried Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid, Skim Milk Powder, Tocopherols, Lactic Acid)
Check Kraft Dinner Alfredo Macaroni and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Alfredo Macaroni and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
Kraft Dinner Alfredo Macaroni and Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


