Is Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Spirals with White Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • dry skim milk
  • dried whey
  • cheese sauce

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Semolina (From Organic Wheat)), Cheese Sauce (Dry Skim Milk, Dried Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Starch, Whole Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Soybean Oil)

Check Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Spirals with White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Dinner Organic Macaroni & Cheese, Spirals with White Cheddar is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch