Is KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, Dairy Free?

Description
Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is Canada's no.1 Mac and cheese. It is known for being easy to prepare. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as the top mac and cheese in Canada suggests that it is well-received by consumers. With its convenient preparation and reputation, Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is a go-to choice for those craving a classic mac and cheese dish.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- dried whey
- from milk
- cheese sauce
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is Canada's no.1 Mac and cheese. It is known for being easy to prepare. Although no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, its popularity as the top mac and cheese in Canada suggests that it is well-received by consumers. With its convenient preparation and reputation, Kraft Dinner Original Macaroni Cheese is a go-to choice for those craving a classic mac and cheese dish.
Ingredients
Pasta (From Wheat), Cheese Sauce (Dried Whey (From Milk), Cheddar Cheese, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavours, Colour (From Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Sodium Phosphates)
Check KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KRAFT DINNER Original Macaroni & Cheese, is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


