Is Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (WHEAT), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SUGARS (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE, MODIFIED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.

Check Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo | Spoonful