Is Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (WHEAT), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CAYENNE PEPPER, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SUGARS (MALTODEXTRIN), SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE, MODIFIED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), SILICON DIOXIDE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MICROBIAL ENZYME.
Check Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Dinner Spicy Buffalo Macaroni & Cheese, Spicy Buffalo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
About this product
Pasta · Dried


