Is Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve microwave cups provide a warm, cheddar-forward flavor with a creamy, saucy texture; consumers commonly use them as quick meals, snacks, or dorm and office lunches. Reviews often praise convenience and speed, while noting occasional uneven heating, powdery or artificial taste perceptions, and varied opinions on portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glyceryl Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Whey Protein, Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Salt, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color)), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Easy Mac Original Cheddar Cheese Deluxe Macaroni & Cheese Cups is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
CookingOn The GoLunch