Is Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOUR, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID. CONTAIN CANOLA OIL TO AID IN SLICE SEPARATION. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsZehrsValuemartIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking