Is Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- lactic acid
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE (MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, COLOUR, MICROBIAL ENZYME, LIPASE), MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, COLOUR, SORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID. CONTAIN CANOLA OIL TO AID IN SLICE SEPARATION. CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kraft Extra Cheddar Slices is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


