Is Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Dried Onion, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Vinegar, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Celery, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color
Check Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


