Is Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Dried Onion, Salt, Defatted Soy Flour, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Vinegar, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Dried Garlic, Extractives Of Celery, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color
Check Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Where to buy
Kraft French Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


