Is Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette Gluten Free?

Description
Offers fruity and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Customer reviews note a pleasant balance of sweet and tang, broad pairing versatility, and occasional comments about perceived excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 2% of modified food starch
- natural flavor
2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers fruity and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Customer reviews note a pleasant balance of sweet and tang, broad pairing versatility, and occasional comments about perceived excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Strawberries, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Spice, Citric Acid, Poppy Seeds, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Red 40 Lake, Natural Flavor, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


