Is Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

Description
Offers fruity and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Customer reviews note a pleasant balance of sweet and tang, broad pairing versatility, and occasional comments about perceived excessive sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers fruity and tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used as a salad dressing, marinade, or dipping sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Customer reviews note a pleasant balance of sweet and tang, broad pairing versatility, and occasional comments about perceived excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Strawberries, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Caramel Color, Spice, Citric Acid, Poppy Seeds, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Red 40 Lake, Natural Flavor, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).
Check Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Newman's Own Dressing Balsamic Vinaigrette -- 16 fl oz
Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Where to buy
Kraft Fruity & Complex Strawberry Balsamic Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


