Is Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette dressing is a savory and irresistible dressing made with balsamic vinegar, a robust blend of herbs, cracked pepper, and extra virgin olive oil. It has a light texture, which makes it easy to mix into salads and perfect for pork and chicken. The dressing contains no high fructose corn syrup and no artificial flavors. People love the taste of the dressing and appreciate its great all-purpose flavor. The 15 fl oz bottle is a convenient size for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Annatto Extract (Color), Sodium Benzoate And Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 12 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangySweetSavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping