Is Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar Lactose Free?

Description
A fine, granular grated cheese offers a salty, tangy flavor, subtle aroma, and powdery texture that disperses easily when sprinkled. Commonly used to top pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite convenient jar packaging and consistent sprinkling, while some note occasional clumping and milder taste.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese cow''s milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine, granular grated cheese offers a salty, tangy flavor, subtle aroma, and powdery texture that disperses easily when sprinkled. Commonly used to top pasta, pizza, salads, soups and casseroles or stirred into sauces. Reviewers cite convenient jar packaging and consistent sprinkling, while some note occasional clumping and milder taste.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese And Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor, Parmesan Cheese And Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Sorbate To Protect Flavor
Check Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Where to buy
Kraft Grated Parmesan and Romano Cheese, 8 oz Jar is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


