Is Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Fine, powdery grating delivers a salty, tangy umami flavor with a dry, granular texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and baked recipes. Customer reviews note convenient, shelf‑stable packaging, consistent grating, occasional clumping, perceived value compared with fresh alternatives, and mild aromatic notes overall.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, powdery grating delivers a salty, tangy umami flavor with a dry, granular texture that melts into hot dishes; commonly sprinkled over pasta, pizza, salads, soups, and baked recipes. Customer reviews note convenient, shelf‑stable packaging, consistent grating, occasional clumping, perceived value compared with fresh alternatives, and mild aromatic notes overall.
Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride), Cellulose Powder, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain Modified Milk , (A061i)
Check Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kraft Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


