Is Kraft Green Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate (From Milk), Onions, Defatted Soy Flour, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Caseinate, Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Phosphate, Garlic, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color, D

Check Kraft Green Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Green Onion Dip, 8 oz Tub is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping