Is Kraft Hazelnut Spread Dairy Free?

Description
Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- skim milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Modified Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Maltitol, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk. May Contain. Other Tree Nuts.
Check Kraft Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


