Is Kraft Hazelnut Spread Gluten Free?

Description
Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Modified Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Maltitol, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk. May Contain. Other Tree Nuts.
Check Kraft Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


