Is Kraft Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich hazelnut cocoa flavor and glossy spreadable texture make this pantry staple versatile for toast, pancakes, crepes, sandwiches, and baking; users note smoothness and easy spreading, frequent use as a dessert topping or mix in for coffee, while some reviewers mention pronounced sweetness and occasional oil separation during storage packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Modified Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Maltitol, Skim Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid. Contains: Hazelnut, Milk. May Contain. Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kraft Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping