Is Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • romano made from cows milk cheeses
  • part skim milk
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

romano made from cows milk cheeses
part skim milk
contains less than 2% of parmesan, romano made from cows milk cheeses

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing is a zesty Italian dressing with only 35 calories per serving and half the fat. It is perfect for salads, chicken, and salmon. This pre-mixed dressing is ready to eat after a quick shake. It does not contain artificial flavors or added MSG. People really like the taste of this dressing, describing it as delicious, very good, and low calorie. It is highly appreciated for its versatility and great flavor. The Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing comes in a 16 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient option for dressing up your meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan And Romano Made From Cows Milk Cheeses (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Onions, Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Spice, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Dried

Check Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft House Italian Lite Dressing, 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping